Record setting wins for Ohio Brewers at 2018 GABF

2018-10-17T16:36:02+00:00

DENVER — Ohio craft brewers won a record 14 medals last month at the 2018 Great American Beer Festival.

Brink Brewing of Cincinnati paced the Ohio field with two medals, a gold for Moozie in the Sweet Stout or Cream Stout category and a silver for Hold The Reins in the English-Style Mild Ale category; it was the second straight GABF gold medal for Moozie.

The two medals earned Brink the award for Very Small Brewing Company of the Year, the top honor given to a brewery producing less than 1,000 barrels of beer in the previous calendar year.

Midwest Red IPA by Masthead Brewing of Cleveland took gold in the Double Hoppy Red Ale category after winning bronze in 2017. Three first-time GABF entrants also won gold medals: Lockport Brewery in Bolivar for Gateway Cream Ale in the American-Style Cream Ale category, MadTree Brewing in Cincinnati for Happy Amber in the Extra Special Bitter category and Royal Docks Brewing in North Canton for Pendragon in the Herb & Spice Beer category.

Another first time entrant, Ignite Brewing of Barberton, earned silver for Cherry Blonde in the American-Style Fruit Beer category. Also winning silver medals were Maize Valley Brewery in Hartville for Lock, Stock, and Brandy Barrel in Aged Beer, and Market Garden Brewery of Cleveland for Nano OG Lager in International-Style Pilsener.

Midnight Moonlight by Fat Head’s Brewery in Middleburg Heights took bronze in the American-Style Black Ale category, the fourth consecutive year the beer has earned an award. Fat Head’s has won awards in 10 straight GABF competitions, earning a total of 22 medals.

Other bronze medal winners included first time entrant Paradigm Shift Brewing of Massillon for Neighbor Girl in the Belgian-Style Tripel category, The Brew Kettle in Strongsville for Babee Bock in Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager, Columbus Brewing Co. in Columbus for Melk Stout in Sweet Stout or Cream Stout and Lager Heads Brewing in Medina for Oktoberfest in American-Style Amber Lager.

Since 2009, 27 Ohio craft breweries have combined to win 66 medals, including 22 gold, at the Great American Beer Festival.

“This record-setting year for Ohio breweries at the GABF competition goes to show that we’re making world-class beers here in the Buckeye State,” said Mary MacDonald, executive director of the Ohio Craft Brewers Association. “Some of the best beers in the country are made here, both in our big cities and small towns, by established powerhouses and new startup breweries. It’s never been a better time to be a beer drinker in Ohio.”

In addition to Brink Brewing in the Very Small Brewing Company category, other brewery of the year awards went to Lewis & Clark Brewing Co. , Helena, Mont., Small Brewing Company; pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, Ore., Mid-Size Brewing Company; FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, Calif., Brewery Group (large or multiple location breweries); Ocean Beach Brewery, San Diego, Calif., Small Brewpub; Root Down Brewing Co., Phoenixville, Pa., Mid-Size Brew Pub; and The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, Texas, Large Brewpub.

This year’s GABF awarded 306 medals to 280 breweries from across the country. More than 8,490 beers were entered in 102 beer categories covering 167 different beer styles.

A first-time category, Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale, had the most entries with 391, followed by American-Style India Pale Ale with 311 and Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout with 177.

Three breweries won three medals each: 10 Barrel Brewing Co. of Bend, Ore.; Alesong Brewing and Blending of Eugene, Ore.; and Lewis & Clark Brewing Co. of Helena, Mont.

In addition to the 32nd annual competition, this year’s 37th annual GABF featured more than 62,000 attendees sampling more than 4,000 beers provided by more than 800 breweries in an expanded festival hall.

2018 Great American Beer Festival

Medal Winners

American-Style Wheat Beer

Gold: Sweet As Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, Ore.; Silver: Goofy Footed, Escape Brewing Co., Trinity, Fla.; Bronze: Easy, Breezy, Beautiful, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle.

American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast

Gold: Miner’s Gold, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, Mont.; Silver: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, Ore.; Bronze: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing, Portland, Ore.

American-Style Fruit Beer

Gold: Raspberry Twist Lager, Garage Brewing Co., Temecula, Calif.; Silver: Cherry Blonde, Ignite Brewing Co., Barberton; Bronze: Tropic Maelstrom, Peter B’s Brewpub, Monterey, Calif.

Fruit Wheat Beer

Gold: Passionate Envy, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, Ore.; Silver: Purple Line, Smylie Brothers Brewing Co., Evanston, Ill.; Bronze: Cherry Wheat, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, N.M.

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer

Gold: Foxy Lady, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, Wash.; Silver: Blood-Orange Wit, Great Basin Brewing Co., Sparks, Nev.; Bronze: Kumquat Saison, Smog City Brewing Wood Cellar, Torrance, Calif.

Pumpkin/Squash Beer or Pumpkin Spice Beer

Gold: Gordgeous, NoDa Brewing Co., Charlotte, N.C.; Silver: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, Wis.; Bronze: Phantoms Pumpkin Spice Barleywine, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, Mont.

Field Beer

Gold: Cool for the Summer, Lakes & Legends Brewing Co., Minneapolis; Silver: Coco Piña Gose, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, Ga.; Bronze: Hawaiian Lion Toasted Coconut & Coffee Porter, Big Top Brewing Co., Sarasota, Fla.

Chili Beer

Gold: White Legs Jalapeno Wheat, Tribute Brewing Co., Eagle River, Wis.; Silver: Chamuco, Künstler Brewing, San Antonio, Texas; Bronze: San Antonio Hatch Lager, Ranger Creek Brewery, San Antonio, Texas.

Herb and Spice Beer

Gold: Pendragon, Royal Docks Brewhouse and Cannery, Massillon; Silver: Hazelnut Crunch, North By Northwest Restaurant and Brewery, Austin, Texas; Bronze: Wheatstone Bridge, Tin Whiskers Brewing, St. Paul, Minn.

Chocolate Beer

Gold: Coco for Coxness, Copperpoint Brewing Co., Boynton Beach, Fla.; Silver: Genesee Brew House Pilot Batch Dark Chocolate Scotch Ale, Genesee Brew House, Rochester, N.Y.; Bronze: Chocolate Macadamia Nut Stout, Kilowatt Brewing, San Diego.

Coffee Beer

Gold: Coffee Cream Ale, Kiitos Brewing, Salt Lake City; Silver: Mystery Airship 4.0: Temple Cascara Golden Ale, New Helvetia Brewing Co., Sacramento; Bronze: First Call, Modist Brewing Co., Minneapolis.

Coffee Stout or Porter

Gold: Speargun, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, Wyo.; Silver: Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, Mich.; Bronze: Udder Chaos, RAM Restaurant & Brewery, Seattle.

Specialty Beer

Gold: Graham Cracker Porter, Denver Beer Co., Denver; Silver: Double Stack, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, Ore.; Bronze: I Did It All For The Cookie, FiftyFifty Brewing, Truckee, Calif.

Rye Beer

Gold: Rye Dawn, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, Calif.; Silver: Unite the Clans, Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee; Bronze: Rise Up Rye, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, N.Y.

Honey Beer

Gold: Belgian Honey Blonde, No Clue Craft Brewery, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Silver: Honey Comb Cream Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery, Denver; Bronze: Basil Better Have My Honey, Low Tide Brewing, Johns Island, S.C.

Session Beer

Gold: Natural Bridge: Vienna Lager, Eppig Brewing, San Diego; Silver: Noble Miner, Burgeon Beer Co., Carlsbad, Calif.; Bronze: Stonefly Session Ale, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, Ore.

Session India Pale Ale

Gold: The Coachman, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego; Silver: Little Downtown Tom, Three Mile Brewing Co., Davis, Calif.; Bronze: Mosaic Reprise, Little City Brewing Co., Raleigh, N.C.

Other Strong Beer

Gold: Golden Prairie Doppel Alt, Argus Brewery, Chicago; Silver: False Hope, Spilled Grain Brewhouse, Annandale, Minn.; Bronze: Lampshade Porter, Starr Brothers Brewing Co., Albuquerque, N.M.

Experimental Beer

Gold: Feral Brute, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Buellton, Calif.; Silver: Terroir Pinot Noir, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, Ore.; Bronze: Chips & Salsa Cream Ale, Cogstone Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, Colo.

Historical Beer

Gold: Pushing Trees, Central Standard Brewing, Wichita, Kan.; Silver: The BIG Lubelski, Divine Barrel Brewing, Charlotte, N.C.; Bronze: Zungen Brecher, Home Brewing Co., San Diego.

Gluten-Free Beer

Gold: Puckerberry, High Hops Brewery, Windsor, Colo.; Silver: Aurochs Blonde Ale, Aurochs Brewing Co., Emsworth, Pa.; Bronze: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, Ore.

American-Belgo-Style Ale

Gold: Whitewall Wheat, Crank Arm Brewing Co., Raleigh, N.C.; Silver: #4.5 Dry Hopped Saison, Brown Truck Brewery, High Point, N.C.; Bronze: Mischief, The Bruery, Placentia, Calif.

American-Style Sour Ale

Gold: Kveik 1, Shades of Pale Brewery, Park City, Utah; Silver: Brevity, Brewery Silvaticus, Amesbury, Mass.; Bronze: Wicked Shifty, Shoe Tree Brewing Co., Carson City, Nev.

Fruited American-Style Sour Ale

Gold: Pink Passionfruit Sour, BearWaters Brewing Co., Canton, N.C.; Silver: Kirby Pucker No. 21, Eastlake Craft Brewery, Minneapolis; Bronze: Flaming Fury, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, N.Y.

Brett Beer

Gold: C’mon Sunshine, Birds Fly South Ale Project, Greenville, S.C.; Silver: Terroir Pinot Gris, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, Ore.; Bronze: Touch of Brett Mandarina, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, Ore.

Mixed-Culture Brett Beer

Gold: Druif, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, Ore.; Silver: Citra Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, Colo.; Bronze: Coming to Fruition: Cherry, Oregon City Brewing Co., Oregon City, Ore.

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer

Gold: Barrel Aged Japance Off, Denver Beer Co., Arvada, Colo.; Silver: Redrum, Duck Foot Brewing Co., San Diego; Bronze: beWis.ll.Dering C, Ten Pin Brewing Co., Moses Lake, Wash.

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

Gold: Santa’s Brass, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, Calif.; Silver: Willett Barrel-Aged Ye Old Sprinklerhead Barleywine, The Wrecking Bar Brewpub, Atlanta; Bronze: Straight Jacket, Revolution Brewing, Chicago.

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout

Gold: 70K Amburana, Against the Grain Brewery, Louisville, Ky.; Silver: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing, Ocean, N.J.; Bronze: Eclipse, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, Calif.

Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: 3 Barrel Circus, River Dog Brewing Co., Bluffton, S.C.; Silver: Duck Duck Gooze, Port Brewing Co./The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, Calif.; Bronze: Oak-Aged Sour, Propolis Brewing, Port Townsend, Wash.

Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

Gold: Réserve Dorée de Pêche, Wooden Robot, Charlotte, N.C.; Silver: Sour Cherry Sour, Hermitage Brewing Co., San Jose, Calif.; Bronze: Zoned AG Golden Raspberry, Corralitos Brewing Co., Watsonville, Calif.

Aged Beer

Gold: Quadtum Leap, Revelry Brewing Co., Charleston, S.C.; Silver: Lock, Stock and Brandy Barrel, Maize Valley Craft Brewery, Hartville; Bronze: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Media, Pa.

Kellerbier or Zwickelbier

Gold: Keller Pils, Summit Brewing Co., St. Paul, Minn.; Silver: STS Pils, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, Calif.; Bronze: NashZwickel, Nashville Brewing Co., Nashville, Tenn.

Smoke Beer

Gold: St. Chuck’s Smoke, Rogue Ales Issaquah Brewhouse, Issaquah, Wash.; Silver: Pro-Pro Porter, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, Mass.; Bronze: Raucher, Wolverine State Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, Mich.

American-Style Pilsener

Gold: Rocket 100, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, Texas; Silver: NZ Pils, Wolverine State Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, Mich.; Bronze: Howdy Beer, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, Colo.

International-Style Pilsener

Gold: Wooden Teeth, Turtle Mountain Brewing Co., Rio Rancho, N.M.; Silver: Nano-OG Lager, Market Garden Brewery, Cleveland; Bronze: Cerveza Delray, Brew Detroit, Detroit.

Light Lager

Gold: Altitude Banquet, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, Wyo.; Silver: Awesome Beer Rice Lager, State Room Brewery, San Rafael, Calif.; Bronze: Super Awesome Lager, Austin Beerworks, Austin, Texas.

American-Style Lager or

American-Style Malt Liquor

Gold: Lager, Appalachian Mountain Brewery, Boone, N.C.; Silver: American Lager, Castle Island Brewing Co., Norwood, Mass.; Bronze: Lumino, Unsung Brewing Co., Tustin, Calif.

American-Style Cream Ale

Gold: Gateway Cream Ale, Lockport Brewery, Bolivar; Silver: Dayblazer Easygoing Ale, New Belgium Brewing Co., Fort Collins, Colo.; Bronze: El Sully, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Leandro, Calif.

American-Style Amber Lager

Gold: Pecos Amber Lager, Texas Beer Co., Taylor, Texas; Silver: Märzen, Sudwerk Brewing Co., Davis, Calif.; Bronze: Oktoberfest, Lager Heads Brewing Co., Medina.

German-Style Pilsener

Gold: Netflix and Pils, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, Colo.; Silver: Pilsner, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, Ore.; Bronze: Pilsner, Ardent Craft Ales, Richmond, Va.

Bohemian-Style Pilsener

Gold: Bohemian Pilsner, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, McLean Va.; Silver: Pompey’s Pilsner, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, Mont.; Bronze: Bird Park, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, Calif.

Munich-Style Helles

Gold: Hell Yes, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, Texas; Silver: Chuckanut Helles, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, Wash.; Bronze: House Lager, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, Mass.

Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest

Gold: Grandpa Tractor, Barley Forge Brewing, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Silver: Freiheit Oktoberfest Wiesn, Wayfinder Beer, Portland, Ore.; Bronze: Figtoberfest, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Westlake Village, Calif.

Vienna-Style Lager

Gold: Oktoberfest, SKA Brewing, Durango, Colo.; Silver: 13.Five Ofest, Blue Mountain Barrel House and Organic Brewery, Arrington, Va.; Bronze: Vienna Lager, Grains of Wrath Brewing, Camas, Wash.

German-Style Maerzen

Gold: Oktoberfest, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, Texas; Silver: Oktoberfest, RAM Restaurant and Brewery, Lakewood, Wash.; Bronze: Oktoberfest, Oak Highlands Brewery, Dallas, Texas.

Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager

Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut, Burlington, Wash.; Silver: Duck River Dunkel, Goat Island Brewing, Cullman, Ala.; Bronze: Babee Bock, Brew Kettle-Production Works, Strongsville.

Dark Lager

Gold: Iron Horse Lager, Great American Restaurants-Sweetwater Tavern Centreville, Centreville, Va.; Silver: The Bennie, Granite City Food & Brewery, Olathe, Kan.; Bronze: Nighthawk, Enegren Brewing Co., Moorpark, Calif.

Bock

Gold: Guten Bock, Gilded Goat Brewing Co., Fort Collins, Colo.; Silver: New Kids on Maibock, Independent Brewing Co., Bel Air, Md.; Bronze: Blind Tiger Bock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, Kan.

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Gold: Smooth Like Jazz, Revelry Brewing Co., Charleston, S.C.; Silver: Delaminator Doppelbock, Rip Current Brewery, San Marcos, Calif.; Bronze: St. Nigels’ Doppelbock, Front Range Brewing Co., Lafayette, Colo.

Baltic-Style Porter

Gold: Odin’s Sword, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, Hawaii; Silver: Death and the Maiden, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, Mass.; Bronze: Bangor Slate Baltic Porter, Two Rivers Brewing Co., Easton, Pa.

Golden or Blonde Ale

Gold: MadeWest Standard, MadeWest Brewing Co., Ventura, Calif.; Silver: 1956 Golden Ale, Bootstrap Brewing Co., Niwot, Colo.; Bronze: Pistol Pete’s 1888 Ale, Bosque Brewing Co., Bernalillo, N.M.

German-Style Kolsch

Gold: Colorado Kölsch, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, Colo.; Silver: Kascadia, 54°40’ Brewing Co., Washougal, Wash.; Bronze: Veedels Bräu Kölsch, Crooked Lane Brewing Co., Auburn, Calif.

English-Style Summer Ale

Gold: Liquid AC, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., La Jolla, Calif.; Silver: Provider, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, Minn.; Bronze: Zest A Peel, Triple C Brewing, Charlotte, N.C.

Classic English-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Pale Ale, Omission Brewing Co., Portland, Ore.; Silver: MacTarnahan’s Amber Ale, Portland Brewing, Portland, Ore.; Bronze: Prickly Pear, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, Mont.

English-Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Castillo IPA, Alaro Craft Brewery, Sacramento, Calif.; Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, Ore.; Bronze: Hoppy Poppy IPA, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, Calif.

Australian-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Sunshine Express, Butcherknife Brewing Co., Steamboat Springs, Colo.; Silver: Strata IPA, Worthy Brewing Co., Bend, Ore.; Bronze: Flavor Country, Austin Beerworks, Austin, Texas.

International-Style Pale Ale

Gold: Mai Tai P.A., Alvarado Street Brewery & Grill, Monterey, Calif.; Silver: Guayabera, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, Fla.; Bronze: The Penske File, Faction Brewing Co., Alameda, Calif.

American-Style Pale Ale

Gold: B.Right On Pale Ale, Ocean Beach Brewery, San Diego; Silver: Neighborhood, Ventura Coast Brewing Co., Ventura, Calif.; Bronze: Charlatan, Maplewood Brewing Co., Chicago.

Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale

Gold: Voodoo, Tin Roof Brewing Co., Baton Rouge, La.; Silver: Sippin on Dank 2.0, Kings Brewing Co., Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Bronze: Madame Psychosis, Fiction Beer Co., Denver.

American-Style Strong Pale Ale

Gold: Green Battles IPA, Pinthouse Pizza North, Austin, Texas; Silver: Easy Runaway, Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Winthrop, Wash.; Bronze: Lucky Day, Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, Calif.

American-Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Bine, Root Down Brewing Co., Phoenixville, Pa.; Silver: Not an IPA (P.S. it’s an IPA), Appalachian Mountain Brewery, Portsmouth, N.H.; Bronze: West Coast IPA is Dead!, Green Cheek Beer Co., Orange, Calif.

Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale

Gold: Le Jus, Alarmist Brewing, Chicago, Ill.; Silver: Fairy Nectar London Double Dry Hopped, Kros Strain Brewing Co., La Vista, Neb.; Bronze: Foiken Haze, Eris Brewery and Cider House, Chicago.

Imperial India Pale Ale

Gold: Nobility, Noble Ale Works, Anaheim, Calif.; Silver: Northern Lights, Moonraker Brewing Co., Auburn, Calif.; Bronze: Unbridled Enthusiasm, Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee.

Juicy or Hazy Imperial or Double India Pale Ale

Gold: New England Style Double IPA, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, Calif.; Silver: DDH Double IPA, Corridor Brewery & Provisions, Chicago; Bronze: Contains No Juice, Alvarado Street Brewery, Salinas, Calif.

American-Style Amber/Red Ale

Gold: West Coast Swing Amber, The Mitten Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, Mich.; Silver: Sepia Amber, Hopping Gnome Brewing Co., Wichita, Kan.; Bronze: Avalon Amber Ale, Slack Tide Brewing Co., Cape May Court House, N.J.

Double Hoppy Red Ale

Gold: Midwest Red IPA, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland; Silver: Roundhouse, Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Bronze: Bad Polaroid, Werk Force Brewing Co., Plainfield, Ill.

Imperial Red Ale

Gold: Happy Days, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, Calif.; Silver: Robot, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, Calif.; Bronze: Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, Ore.

English-Style Mild Ale

Gold: Drift, First Magnitude Brewing Co., Gainesville, Fla.; Silver: Hold The Reins, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati; Bronze: Fools & Babies, Green Cheek Beer Co., Orange, Calif.

Ordinary or Special Bitter

Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, Colo.; Silver: Copperline Amber Ale, Carolina Brewery, Pittsboro, N.C.; Bronze: Saint Arnold Amber Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston.

Extra Special Bitter

Gold: Happy Amber, MadTree Brewing 2.0, Cincinnati; Silver: ESB, Hillman Beer, Asheville, N.C.; Bronze: Bull Kelp ESB, San Juan Island Brewing Co., Friday Harbor, Wash.

Scottish-Style Ale

Gold: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, Ariz.; Silver: Saint Arnold Oktoberfest, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston; Bronze: It Takes a Tribe Red Ale, Goat Patch Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, Colo.

Irish-Style Red Ale

Gold: Scarlet > Fire, Tighthead Brewing Co., Mundelein, Ill.; Silver: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House and Brewery, Corona, Calif.; Bronze: DEFCON Red, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver.

English-Style Brown Ale

Gold: Get Up Offa That Brown, Golden Road Brewing, Los Angeles; Silver: My Brown Eyed Girl, Thornapple Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, Mich.; Bronze: No. 3 Brown, The Freehouse, Minneapolis.

American-Style Brown Ale

Gold: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, Calif.; Silver: Groundswell Piloncillo Brown Ale, Groundswell Brewing Co., Santee, Calif.; Bronze: Wallops Island, Rocket Frog Brewing Co., Reston, Va.

American-Style Black Ale

Gold: Alpha Force Double Tap, Uberbrew, Billings, Mont.; Silver: Black the Riipper, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, Calif.; Bronze: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights.

Berliner-Style Weisse

Gold: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, Ore.; Silver: Germophile, Rowley Farmhouse Ales, Santa Fe, N.M.; Bronze: Nevada Weisse, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, Nev.

Gose

Gold: Two of Tarts, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, Ind.; Silver: Salty by Nature, Root Down Brewing Co., Phoenixville, Pa.; Bronze: Brewer’s Day Off, D9 Brewing Co., Cornelius, N.C.

German-Style Altbier

Gold: Legendary Red, Golden City Brewery, Golden, Colo.

Silver: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, Colo.; Bronze: Alt 1848, Utepils Brewing Co., Minneapolis, Minn.

South German-Style Hefeweizen

Gold: Civil Rest, Little Brother Brewing, Greensboro, N.C.; Silver: Hoofer’s Hef, Bankhead Brewing Co., Rowlett, Texas; Bronze: Hefeweizen, Standard Deviant Brewing, San Francisco.

German-Style Wheat Ale

Gold: Bananenhängematte, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, Calif.; Silver: Alviso Mills Hefeweizen, Santa Clara Valley Brewing, San Jose, Calif.; Bronze: Doppel Blur, Circle Brewing Co., Austin, Texas.

Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale

Gold: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver; Silver: Singel, Hardywood West Creek, Richmond, Va.; Bronze: Blonde Betty, Smuggler’s Brewpub, Telluride, Colo.

Belgian-Style Witbier

Gold: Biére Blanche, Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, Ariz.; Silver: Optimal Wit, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, Va.; Bronze: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, Maine.

Classic Saison

Gold: Saison, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, Minn.; Silver: One Arm Farmhouse Ale, Hobbs Tavern & Brewing Co., West Ossipee, N.H.; Bronze: Hayshaker, Gunwhale Ales, Costa Mesa, Calif.

Specialty Saison

Gold: Apricot Saison, 105 West Brewing Co., Castle Rock, Colo.; Silver: Sunken City, Insight Brewing Co., Minneapolis; Bronze: Rustic Sunday, Birds Fly South Ale Project, Greenville, S.C.

Belgian- and French-Style Ale

Gold: 5 Branches Biere de Garde, Munkle Brewing Co., Charleston, S.C.; Silver: Biere de Garde, Blackberry Farm Brewery, Walland, Tenn.; Bronze: Abby Blonde, Thirsty Monk Pub Brewery, Denver.

Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale

Gold: Funk Yeah, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, Calif.; Silver: Triad, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, Nev.; Bronze: I Am Only Memories, Orpheus Brewing, Atlanta.

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

Gold: BJ’s Quad, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Boulder, Colo.; Silver: Kung Fu Smurf, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, Mich.; Bronze: Deduction, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, Ind.

Belgian-Style Tripel

Gold: Tripel Carmel-ite, Flix Brewhouse, Carmel, Ind.; Silver: Belgian Tripel, Village Idiot Brewing Co., Mount Holly, N.J.; Bronze: Neighbor Girl, Paradigm Shift Brewing, Massillon.

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

Gold: Midwatch, Figurehead Brewing Co., Seattle; Silver: Qualified, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, Ind.; Bronze: Sol Hominis (The Sun Of Man), Save the World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, Texas.

Other Belgian-Style Ale

Gold: Pour le Mineur, Corridor Brewery & Provisions, Chicago; Silver: Call of the Void, Original Pattern Brewing Co., Oakland, Calif.; Bronze: Red Devil, Printer’s Ale Manufacturing Co., Carrollton, Ga.

Brown Porter

Gold: Maduro Brown Ale, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, Fla.; Silver: Brown Claw, Kern River Brewing Co., Kernville, Calif.; Bronze: Knee-Knocker Porter, Crow Hop Brewing Co., Loveland, Colo.

Robust Porter

Gold: Lomporter, Lompoc Brewing-The 5th Quadrant, Portland, Ore.; Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, Mich.; Bronze: Ghost Rider Porter, Big Ugly Brewing Co., Chesapeake, Va.

CategoryClassic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Gold: Shooter McMunn’s, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, Va.; Silver: It’s My Island, Pocock Brewing Co., Santa Clarita, Calif.; Bronze: Know Ego, Groundswell Brewing Co., Santee, Calif.

Export Stout

Gold: Dissent, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, Minn.; Silver: Malpais Stout, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, N.M.; Bronze: Shut Up & Adore Me, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, Calif.

American-Style Stout

Gold: Hooligan Stout, Old Schoolhouse Brewery, Winthrop, Wash.; Silver: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, Ore.; Bronze: Black Cliffs, Boise Brewing, Boise, Idaho.

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

Gold: Moozie, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati; Silver: Udder Love, Beachwood Brewing, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Bronze: Melk Stout, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus.

Oatmeal Stout

Gold: Shoshone Stout, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, Colo.; Silver: Oats, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, Calif.; Bronze: Wall of Sound, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, Calif.

Imperial Stout

Gold: Kill the Lights, The Tap Brewery, Bloomington, Ind.; Silver: The Shroud, Bravery Brewing, Lancaster, Calif.; Bronze: Shimmergloom, Loowit Brewing Co., Vancouver, Wash.

100: Scotch Ale

Gold: Real Heavy, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, Texas; Silver: Skag, 6th and La Brea, Los Angeles; Bronze: Kilt Switch, 903 Brewers, Sherman, Texas.

Old Ale or Strong Ale

Gold: Drunkard’s Cloak, Banded Oak Brewing Co., Denver; Silver: Old Scrooge, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, Wash.; Bronze: Rail Gun Wee Heavy, BNS Brewing & Distilling Co., Santee, Calif.

Barley Wine-Style Ale

Gold: Chicago Overcoat, Midnight Pig Beer, Plainfield, Ill.; Silver: Barnacled Manatee, Walking Tree Brewery, Vero Beach, Fla.; Bronze: Bear Temper, Trustworthy Brewing Co., Burbank, Calif.